A dazzling competition of large-shell fireworks and a variety of other displays lighting up Sukagawa’s night sky
Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival

Festival information
EVENT INFORMATION- Event status
- Cancelled
- Season / frequency
- A Saturday in late August / Every year
- Location
- Sukagawa Citizens’ Sports Ground
- Area
- Fukushima Prefecture・Sukagawa City(From Tokyo: approx. 1 h 20 min–1 h 40 min · bullet train)Prefecture-level estimate to a main station or airport, not the venue. Airport access, check-in and onward travel are extra; remote areas and islands can take much longer.
- Features
- Last updated
- 2026/10/19
The Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival, which has brightened summers in Sukagawa City, is an event featuring the competition of large-shell fireworks by pyrotechnicians from across Japan, as well as music-synchronized fireworks. It began in 1979 and has featured displays of approximately 10,000 fireworks. The festival is taking a break in 2026 as preparations are made for its return.
About Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival
Photo credits and terms of use
Photographer: Namiryu File:釈迦堂川花火大会 2.jpg / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 Own work by the contributorDisplay size only adjusted.May differ from the event currently featured.Photo credits and terms of use
Photographer: Namiryu File:釈迦堂川花火大会 1.jpg / Wikimedia Commons / CC BY-SA 4.0 Own work by the contributorDisplay size only adjusted.May differ from the event currently featured.The Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival is a fireworks event that has been held in Sukagawa City, Fukushima Prefecture.
It is known as an event held on a Saturday in the latter half of August each year, and began in 1979.
The festival is known for highlights such as the “competition of large-shell fireworks,” in which pyrotechnicians from across Japan showcase their skills, and is a beloved event that brightens Sukagawa’s summer.
Source: 釈迦堂川花火大会 - Wikipedia
Festival highlights
A highlight is the competition of large-shell fireworks, in which pyrotechnicians from across Japan showcase their skills.
Approximately 10,000 fireworks are launched, including a variety of displays featuring shells up to size 15.
Music-synchronized fireworks and Niagara Falls fireworks are featured, and programs combining music and visual effects are also a highlight.
Source: 【2026年中止】須賀川市釈迦堂川花火大会 - ふくしまの旅
A dazzling competition of large-shell fireworks and a variety of other displays lighting up Sukagawa’s night sky
What to expect
Visitors watch the fireworks around the venue and enjoy programs such as the competition of large-shell fireworks, music-synchronized fireworks, and Niagara Falls fireworks.
Paid viewing seats are offered as either reserved or unreserved seats.
Seat options include table seats and chair seats, with capacity and format varying by seat type.
How to take part
As this is a fireworks-viewing event, general visitors can enjoy it as spectators.
However, the festival itself is suspended in 2026, so it will not be possible to watch the fireworks at the venue that year.
Paid viewing seats have been offered in the past, but no information has been announced about seat sales for 2026.
Source: 市長メッセージ「新たな一歩へ。「須賀川市釈迦堂川花火大会」開催日程決定」(令和8年9月7日)/須賀川市公式ホームページ
Location and access
- Venue and address
Sukagawa Citizens’ Sports Ground (60 Nakasone, Sukagawa City, Fukushima Prefecture).
- Train and bus
It is a 10-minute walk from JR Sukagawa Station.
- By car
It is 10 minutes from Sukagawa IC on the Tohoku Expressway.
- Parking
駐車場はあります。
Address 60 Nakasone, Sukagawa City, Fukushima Prefecture
Dates and season
The 2026 Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival is suspended and will not be held.
The event has usually been held on a Saturday in the latter half of August, but no date has been announced for 2026.
It has been announced that June 5, 2027 has been set as the date for the next event as preparations are made for the festival’s return.
Accommodation and hotels PR
Showing nearby accommodation.
Prices and availability are current at the time of retrieval. For multi-night stays, only the first night’s price is shown. Confirm the final price and directions to the venue with the booking provider. Select your dates again when using the area search link. Search area: within 3 km of Central Fukushima Prefecture / Sukagawa City (the search is not centered on the festival venue)
Tips for your visit
When the event is held as usual, parking lots around the venue fill up early, so visitors are advised to travel by train.
It is a 10-minute walk from JR Sukagawa Station to the venue.
As the festival is suspended in 2026, there is no need to travel to the venue to watch it that year.
Nearby attractions

ムシテックワールド
福島県須賀川市の科学館

須賀川市立博物館
福島県須賀川市にある博物館

須賀川牡丹園
福島県須賀川市にある牡丹園
Origins and History of Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival
The Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival began in 1979.
It is reported to have grown from a relatively young fireworks festival into an event attracting around 300,000 spectators, thanks to its unusual fireworks and convenient transportation.
The festival is taking a year off in 2026 to prepare for the future, while work is underway to transition to a safer and more sustainable event.
Official information
The Sukagawa City official website has announced the suspension of the Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival and the schedule for its next event as preparations are made for its return.
The festival is suspended in 2026, and the date for next year’s event has been announced as June 5, 2027.
Source: 釈迦堂川花火大会/須賀川市公式ホームページ
Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival at a Glance
The Shakadogawa Fireworks Festival is a fireworks event that has been held in Sukagawa City since 1979.
It is known for displays of approximately 10,000 fireworks, a competition of large-shell fireworks, music-synchronized fireworks, and Niagara Falls fireworks. It has usually been held on a Saturday in the latter half of August.
The festival is suspended in 2026, and the date for its next event as preparations are made for its return is listed as June 5, 2027.
Japanese Festivals.jp Editorial Team
Celebrating local culture and helping you discover a side of Japan you never knew.
Article updated: 2026/10/19
Submit information or a correction Submit photos of this festival










