Discover festivals in Japan you never knew existed.
language
Kanagawa Prefecture · Fujisawa City (From Tokyo: approx. 30 min–1 h · train)

A summer festival on Enoshima, featuring a mikoshi crossing the sea and two mikoshi meeting

Enoshima Tenno Festival

Festival-themed image of the Enoshima Tenno Festival

Festival information

EVENT INFORMATION
Season / frequency
Every year in July / Every year
Location
Enoshima – Koyurugi Shrine
Area
Kanagawa Prefecture・Fujisawa City(From Tokyo: approx. 30 min–1 h · train)Prefecture-level estimate to a main station or airport, not the venue. Airport access, check-in and onward travel are extra; remote areas and islands can take much longer.
Highlights and activities
Wishes behind the festival
Participation / viewing
Spectators welcome
Participation fee
Viewing is free.
Age restrictions
The 2026 boat-viewing event was open to children in Grade 3 and above.
Last updated
2026/10/24

In this unique Enoshima summer festival, the proceeds from Yasaka Shrine at Enoshima Jinja to Koshigoe, then crosses the sea and meets the mikoshi from Koyurugi Shrine.

About Enoshima Tenno Festival

The Enoshima Tenno Festival is the held at Yasaka Shrine within the grounds of Enoshima Jinja.

Centered on a shinkosai in which the enshrined deity travels to Koshigoe, a place with deep ties to the deity, the events link Enoshima and Koyurugi Shrine.

This unique Enoshima summer festival is associated with the tradition of Ōama and is held in addition to its role in driving away summer epidemics and misfortune.

Source: 江の島天王祭 | イベント一覧 | かながわ 横浜観光ならアットヨコハマ【公式】

Festival highlights

The main highlight is the mikoshi’s sea crossing.

After crossing the sea, the mikoshi meets the mikoshi from Koyurugi Shrine on the opposite shore.

The scene of the two mikoshi jostling together is presented as a powerful spectacle emblematic of the Enoshima Tenno Festival.

A summer festival on Enoshima, featuring a mikoshi crossing the sea and two mikoshi meeting

What to expect

The festival spans several days and includes events such as the reisai of Yasaka Shrine, a procession to the temporary shrine, the eve of the festival, the main festival and shinkosai, and the reisai.

During the main festival and shinkosai, the mikoshi crosses the sea and meets the mikoshi from Koyurugi Shrine on the opposite shore.

In 2026, a boat-viewing event was also announced, offering an approximately 30-minute view of the sea crossing from aboard a boat.

Source: 江の島天王祭2026 | イベント【公式】江の島ヨットハーバー

How to take part

For the 2026 boat-viewing event, a lottery was to be held if applications exceeded capacity. Those selected were to pay 1,000 yen per person at the reception desk on the day.

The event was expected to accommodate around 40 people and was open to children in Grade 3 and above. The application deadline was June 30 at 11:59 p.m.

Applications for boat viewing are now closed.

Check participation details

Location and access

Venue and address

Enoshima Jinja – Koyurugi Shrine / 2-3-8 Enoshima, Fujisawa City

Train and bus

About a 15-minute walk from Katase-Enoshima Station on the Odakyu Line / About a 15-minute walk from Enoshima Station on the Enoshima Electric Railway

By car

About 1 hour via National Route 1 from Shin-Hodogaya IC on the Yokohama Shindo

Parking

Capacity 0 / Paid parking available nearby

Address 2-3-8 Enoshima, Fujisawa City

Open in Google Maps

Dates and season

Season

Every year in July

Frequency

Every year

Accommodation and hotels PR

Showing nearby accommodation.

Prices and availability are current at the time of retrieval. For multi-night stays, only the first night’s price is shown. Confirm the final price and directions to the venue with the booking provider. Select your dates again when using the area search link. Search area: within 3 km of Central Kanagawa Prefecture / Fujisawa City (the search is not centered on the festival venue)

Tips for your visit

For the 2026 boat-viewing event, visitors were advised to bring motion sickness medicine, a sun hat, a raincoat, and non-slip shoes, as the boat has no roof.

Food and drink on board are limited to water and salt replenishment to help prevent heatstroke.

Nearby attractions

Nearby attractions include Enoshima Jinja, Enoshima Jinja Hetsumiya, Enoshima Jinja Nakatsumiya, Enoshima Samuel Cocking Garden, and Enoshima Sea Candle.

You can also explore Enoshima and these facilities as sightseeing spots near the festival venue.

Origins and History of Enoshima Tenno Festival

The Enoshima Tenno Festival is a summer festival unique to Enoshima, traditionally held as the reisai of Yasaka Shrine.

The tradition of Ōama is associated with the festival’s role in driving away summer epidemics and misfortune.

In Fujisawa City’s designated cultural properties register, the Enoshima Tenno Festival is listed as a city-designated intangible folk cultural property, with the Enoshima Tenno Festival Preservation Association as its custodian, dated April 1, Reiwa 2.

Source: 指定文化財目録|藤沢市

Official information

The 2026 boat-viewing event is listed in the official information from Enoshima Yacht Harbor.

The festival information also includes the URL for the Enoshima Jinja website.

Enoshima Tenno Festival at a Glance

The Enoshima Tenno Festival is a summer festival that begins with the reisai of Yasaka Shrine and continues with a shinkosai in which the mikoshi travels as far as Koshigoe.

The mikoshi’s sea crossing and its meeting with the mikoshi from Koyurugi Shrine are major highlights.

The festival is associated with driving away epidemics and misfortune, as well as the tradition of Ōama, and is designated as an intangible folk cultural property of Fujisawa City.

#Carry on one’s shoulders#Participation available on the day#Seaside

Japanese Festivals.jp Editorial Team

Celebrating local culture and helping you discover a side of Japan you never knew.
Article updated: 2026/10/24

Our editorial policy

Submit information or a correction Submit photos of this festival

READ THE STORY

Related features