A summer festival that fills the city center with Shonshon-bayashi dancing
Nakano Shonshon Festival
The 2026 edition of Nakano Shonshon Festival has ended.
Festival information
EVENT INFORMATION- Dates
- 2026/07/25Ended
- Season / frequency
- The final Saturday of July each year / Every year
- Location
- Nakano city center, Chuo Hiroba Park, Nakano Jinya-mae Hiroba Park, and other locations
- Area
- Nagano Prefecture・Nakano City(From Tokyo: approx. 1 h 20 min–1 h 50 min · bullet train)Prefecture-level estimate to a main station or airport, not the venue. Airport access, check-in and onward travel are extra; remote areas and islands can take much longer.
- Features
- Highlights and activities
- Participation / viewing
- Open to public participation / spectators welcome
- Participation fee
- Free
- Last updated
- 2026/10/19
Nakano Shonshon Festival is a summer festival in Nakano City where participating dance groups perform to the Shonshon-bayashi. Events and stalls are set up in plazas around the city center, and fireworks are launched after the dancing. The festival is distinguished by its name, which comes from Gotennryo-jime, and the dances passed down by local residents.
About Nakano Shonshon Festival
Nakano Shonshon Festival is a summer festival for local residents held in the city center of Nakano, Nagano Prefecture.
Participating groups dance to the Shonshon-bayashi, with local schools, businesses, and organizations helping create the festival.
The 2026 event marked the festival’s 50th edition, with dancing, fireworks, and plaza events.
Festival highlights
The highlight is the city-center dance, where participating groups dance together to the Shonshon-bayashi.
A dance group contest was held in 2026, with 54 groups and approximately 2,400 people taking part.
Commemorative fireworks were launched after the dancing, bringing the 50th festival to a close.
A summer festival that fills the city center with Shonshon-bayashi dancing
What to expect
Traffic restrictions and plaza events began at 4 p.m. The dancing started at 6:15 p.m., following attractions and an awards presentation.
The Shonshon-bayashi was performed in 4 sets with breaks in between, and a group cleanup and contest results announcement took place at 8 p.m.
The festival then concludes with fireworks and an awards ceremony.
How to take part
The general public can watch.
To take part in the dancing, you generally need to apply as a participating group, though groups that accept walk-in participants are also available.
Applications to join a participating dance group for 2026 have closed. According to that year’s information, applications for dance groups, attraction performers, and vendors have also closed.
Applications for participating dance groups for 2026 have closed.
When applications were open, they were for participating dance groups, attraction performers, and vendors at the Shonshon and Jinya Marche.
If you would like to join spontaneously, check with the organizers about how to participate on the day and whether registration will be available.
Location and access
- Venue and address
Nakano city center.
Venues include Chuo Hiroba Park and Nakano Jinya-mae Hiroba Park; the listed address is Chuo 1-chome and other locations, Nakano City, Nagano Prefecture.
- Train and bus
Get off at Shinshu-Nakano Station or Nakano-Matsukawa Station on the Nagano Electric Railway.
- By car
About 10 minutes from the Shinshu-Nakano IC on the Joshin-etsu Expressway.
- Parking
Designated temporary parking lots are available.
Free parking is listed at locations including Nakano City Disaster Prevention Plaza, the former Nakano High School parking lot, and the special parking lot at Ippongi Park.
Source: 第50回中野ションションまつり(2026年) | 55連・約2,400人が舞う節目の年。2026年「第50回中野ションションまつり」開催情報 | 長野県中野市 | いこーよとりっぷ
Address Chuo 1-chome and other locations, Nakano City, Nagano Prefecture
Dates and season
2026 event information (the listed dates have passed)
In 2026, it was held on July 25 (Saturday).
Plaza events and traffic restrictions began at 4 p.m., followed by Shonshon-bayashi dancing from 6:15 p.m. and commemorative fireworks scheduled for 8:20 p.m.
The event is listed as taking place on the final Saturday of July each year.
Accommodation and hotels PR
Showing nearby accommodation.
Prices and availability are current at the time of retrieval. For multi-night stays, only the first night’s price is shown. Confirm the final price and directions to the venue with the booking provider. Select your dates again when using the area search link. Search area: within 3 km of Central Nagano Prefecture / Nakano City (the search is not centered on the festival venue)
Tips for your visit
In 2026, traffic restrictions were in effect in parts of the city from 4 p.m. to 9:30 p.m.
If you’re driving, use the designated temporary parking lots. Please avoid parking without permission outside the free parking lots or parking on the street.
Crowds are expected during the dancing and fireworks, so using public transportation is one option.
Nearby attractions

一本木公園
長野県中野市にある公園

中野陣屋・県庁記念館
長野県中野市にある博物館
写真:photo: Qurren ( talk ) Taken with Canon IXY 10S (Digital IXUS 210) / CC BY-SA 3.0
Photo source ·
北信濃ふるさとの森文化公園
長野県中野市の公園
写真:photo: Qurren ( talk ) Taken with Canon IXY DIGITAL 10 / CC BY-SA 4.0
Photo source ·Origins and History of Nakano Shonshon Festival
The festival’s name comes from Gotennryo-jime, a celebratory closing custom passed down for generations around Nakano City.
The Nakano Citizens’ Festival was named after the final “Shonshon” of the custom, and the name carries a wish for the region’s everlasting prosperity.
The festival’s origins are presented based on materials from Showa 48, and 2026 marked its 50th edition overall.
Official information
For official information, see Nakano City’s “50th Nakano Shonshon Festival” guide.
Information is provided on the date, schedule, venue, traffic restrictions, parking, and participant applications.
問い合わせ先は中野ションションまつり推進会(事務局:中野市役所商工観光課)です。
Nakano Shonshon Festival at a Glance
Nakano Shonshon Festival is a summer festival in Nakano City where residents take part. Its name comes from the local celebratory closing custom known as Gotennryo-jime.
Participating dance groups perform to the Shonshon-bayashi music, and visitors can also enjoy events and stalls in plazas around the city center.
The 2026 festival marked its 50th edition, and 140 fireworks were launched after the dancing.
Japanese Festivals.jp Editorial Team
Celebrating local culture and helping you discover a side of Japan you never knew.
Article updated: 2026/10/19
Submit information or a correction Submit photos of this festival










